Name:Beacon on Barrow at Heathfield, Lamerton

Summary

Barrow possibly resused as beacon referred to in 17th century documentary source. Test pit revealed wood ash and charcoal.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE2

• BEACON (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, SX47NE19 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV342327.

'The Beacon' is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, although the exact location of the site is not clear.

Unknown, 1950, The Parish Constables' Accounts of St. Mary Tavy, 1672-1709, 319 (Article in Serial). SDV342325.

Reference in the Constables' Accounts for 18th July 1690 for the repairing of hearthfill beacon in the parish of Lamerton which is presumed to be that at Heathfield.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 278 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

1. Site visit 6th October 1950. The beacon is a low, flat-topped mound covered by turf and bushes. 17 metres diameter at the base, 11 metres diameter across the top, 0.35 metres high. Test pit dug in top revealed a layer of wood ash with a grey clay layer below containing charcoal. Below this, at a depth of 0.4 metres was yellow clay. This is probably the natural subsoil and it seems the mound is formed from the ashes of many beacon fires. Presumed to be of medieval date.
2. The Beacon is the name applied to the junction of three parishes.
3. There is also a large mutilated barrow at the junction of the parishes.
4. Used in 1690, at the time of the French landing at Teignmouth.
5. Round barrow 16.0 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high.
6. Site visit 7th November 1983. On a flat hilltop, a platform barrow 18.5 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Round Barrow Cemetery and Beacon at Heathfield, 650 metres West of Moorlands (Schedule Document). SDV342326.

[Part of] the core of a round barrow cemetery containing five bowl barrows and three bell barrows. One barrow which partially underlies a field boundary, and which is also a parish boundary, was reused as a beacon, and has also been partially excavated. See schedule document for full details of monument. Other details: Monument No. 34284.

Whiteaway, T., 2004, Barrows, Tumuli, Standing Stones, Beacon at Lamerton (Report - Assessment). SDV342328.

The Tithe Map shows the barrow to the west to be the site of the beacon (Mon Id. 3847), not this barrow.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Knight, S. + Watts, S., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342329.

There is confusion in the literature as to which barrow is the site of the beacon. Mon Id 3847 is the more visible site and it is apparently marked as the beacon on the Tithe Map. A small test pit in Mon ID 12636, however, revealed layers of ash which was taken by the Ordnance Survey Archaeologist to indicate successive beacon fires.

Knight, S., 2009, Westcott Farm (Personal Comment). SDV342323.