Name:The Cote, Yarcombe

Summary

The possible site of a deserted cottage, field name of cote. A series of earthworks associated with this former settlement are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at the intersection of the A303 and an un-numbered road, to the southeast of Knightshayne Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Vis=-/3/1992 (simpson and weddell) a large platform and terrace is visible adjacent to the lane opposite the site of 'the croft'. A man made leat over 250m long runs n of the platform e-w across the field (emafu).
Emafu report/89.16;2.8.3.(fig 14).

Des=enclosure apportionment/(1817).

The former settlement site has passed out of use by this time.

A series of earthworks associated with the former settlement are visible.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Poss Deserted Cottage Site (Worksheet). SDV126826.

Possible deserted cottage site. The cote. This field name is alternatively called 'cott close' and may therefore suggest the presence of another abandoned cottage site nearby

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2410 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthworks associated with a former settlement are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at the intersection of the A303 and an un-numbered road, to the southeast of Knightshayne Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 0.43 hectares of gentle northeast facing slope, at the head of a combe. The extent of the earthworks is largely defined by a rectilinear shaped banked enclosure adjacent to the un-numbered road which measures approximately 80m in length by 35m in width. Within the enclosure itself are two possible building platforms, the larger of the two to the southeast measuring approximately 20m in length by 10m in width, whilst that to the northwest, which is partly enclosed by earthwork banks, measuring approximately 10m in length by 7m in width. Other earthworks include a possible circular feature also within the main enclosure, a probable field boundary bank off the western corner of the enclosure and an earthwork ditch and bank field boundary or drainage ditch further to the east and cut by a later water channel (MDV118574). The earthworks which all appear to have passed out of use by the time First Edition Ordnance Survey map, are possibly associated with earthworks of another former settlement site recorded on the south side of the road (MDV47430).