Name:Bowl Barrow at Heathfield, Lamerton

Large bowl barrow, 21.0 metres diameter and 0.9 metres high. Part of barrow cemetery at Heathfield.

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Round barrow with possible ditch, situated in rough pasture.

1. One of two round barrows (A) with possible ditch, 20.0 metres diameter and 1.0 metres high.
2. Site visit 7th November 1983. Situated on a flat hilltop. Round barrow of platform type, 21.0 metres diameter and 0.9 metres high with a sharply defined slope at the perimeter. No traces of a ditch. Other details: Barrow A. Plan.

1. Site visit 6th October 1950. Large bowl barrow (B), 20.0 metres diameter, 1.0 metres high. In fairly good condition, turf-covered with slight traces of surrounding ditch. A small rabbit scrape in the west side reveals the materials with which the barrow was constructed to be a dark loam containing fragments of fine-grained sandstone and white spar. Other details: Barrow B.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Devonshire Association Annual Meeting 1996. Field Excursion Monday 10th June. Archaeological Sites North of Tavistock, 2 (Un-published). SDV342363.

Other details: In Brentor Parish File.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Round Barrow Cemetery and Beacon at Heathfield, 650 metres West of Moorlands (Schedule Document). SDV342326.

[Part of] core of a round barrow cemetery containing five bowl barrows and three bell barrows, as well as a beacon. Situated on a prominent upland ridge which overlooks the valleys of tributaries to the Rivers Lyd, Burn and Lumburn. See schedule document for full details. Other details: Monument No. 34284.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.