Name:Bell Barrow at Heathfield, Lamerton

Summary

Bell barrow, 23.0 metres diameter and 1.0 metres high overall. Part of a barrow cemetery at Heathfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE7

• BELL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 143 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Gorse-covered round barrow. Appearance of raised central area may be due to disturbance followed by vegetation growth. 21.0 metres diameter, 1.0 metres high.

1. Site visit 6th October 1950. Large bell barrow with pronounced berm. In fairly good condition with faint traces of surrounding ditch. Covered by turf and bushes. 22.0 metres diameter, 1.3 metres high. The barrow has been used in the past as a trig point and the centre has been slightly despoiled.
2. Gorse-covered round barrow, 21.0 metres diameter, 1.0 metres high. Site visit by L.V. Grinsell.
3. Site visit 7th November 1983. Round barrow slightly below hilltop, apparently of flattened bell type. 23.0 metres diameter, 1.0 metres high, inclusive of a central mound, 6.0 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high. A berm about 2.0 metres to 3.0 metres wide can be indistinctly seen. Possible traces of a ditch. In good condition but covered in furze. No finds were made. Other details: Photos.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Round Barrow Cemetery and Beacon at Heathfield, 650 metres West of Moorlands (Schedule Document). SDV342326.

[Part of] core of round barrow cemetery containing five bowl barrows and three bell barrows, as well as a beacon. Situated on a prominent ridge overlooking the valleys of tributaries to the Rivers Lyd, Burn and Lumburn. Two additional barrows, representing outlying components of the cemetery are situated to the west. The bell barrows each have a central mound surrounded by a flat raised platform called the berm which is surrounded by an outer ditch. See schedule document for full details.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.