Name:5 and 7 East Street, Denbury

Summary

A pair of cottages, probably originally one dwelling. No. 5 dates to the early 16th century with No. 7 being a 17th century addition or rebuild of the parlour end. They are a good example of local vernacular tradition, retaining good quality architectural detail.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)

1839, Denbury (Cartographic). SDV305994.

Other details: Plot No 214.

Nos 5 and 7 East Street, Denbury village. Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally No 5 has fine internal detail and careful reparation would almost certainly reveal more. No 5 is early 16C and No 7 an addition or rebuild of 17C; 19C additions at rear. Rubble stone, partly plastered and partly rendered at front slated roof. Two storeys, with single-storey addition behind No 5. Three-room and through-passage plan, with kitchen to left of passage. Parlour (now No 7) separated from hall by a solid wall; rear stock of uncertain date and rear wing, possibly 19C, behind that.4-window front, all windows having 20C metal casements. Main doorway (now serving No 5) off-centre to left is flanked by large projecting chimneystacks heating hall and kitchen with set-offs weathervanes and tapered tops. Separate door to No 7 at right-hand end. No 5 has remains of chamfered string course at sill-level in second storey. Interior: No 5 has plank walls, but with head-beams of plank and screens showing above. Kitchen (to left) has chamfered ceiling-beams with step-stops. Hall (to right) has beams with double-ogee mouldings and stops carved with a leaf-design. Joists have end over passage (plastered over, but seen while floorboards upstairs temporarily removed) are chamfered with run-out-and-bar stops. Rectangular stair turret behind hall; doorways in both storeys have round-headed wood frames, chamfered on stair side, with shouldered durn-jambs. No 7 has chamfered floor beam with scroll-stops in ground storey. Roof has most of its original trusses at No 5. At least two of them are side-pegged jointed crucks and all the surviving collars are cambered; purlins threaded, no ridge-piece. No 7 has no truss, just purlins fixed into stone walls at either end. Early fireplaces, screens and other features of interest are likely to be concealed under plaster and boarding (doe).

Department of Environment, 1984, Torbryan, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298109.

Bath, C., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV306096.

Two cottages, buildings, semi-detached, roughcast over cob. Slate roof. External chimneys on street with offsets. Casement windows - old dripmoulds not related to present windows. Two storeys. Originally a Grade III listed building. 17C. Mentioned in the Denbury Feoffees of 1839.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 66-71, Fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

Site of possible Priests house.

English Heritage, 2005, 7 East Street, Denbury and Torbryan, Teignbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360718.

Notification that English Heritage is processing an application to remove 7 East Street from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 2006, 5 and 7 East Street, Denbury and Torbryan, Teignbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361003.

Notification dated 9th October 2006 of the decision not to remove the building from the list for the following principle reasons: No 7 East Street is a 17th century reworking of the parlour end of an earlier 16th century house, now in separate ownership. Although it is architecturally modest, it is clear that the earlier house had some pretension and status with good quality joinery including decorated timber ceiling beams and screens surviving within No. 5.
Taken together, Nos 5 and 7 are of sufficient interest to remain on the statutory list. However, the description has been amended to provide greater clarity about the features within each building.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2006, Nos 5 &7 East Street, Denbury and Torbryan, Teignbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360726.

Notification dated 29th September 2006 that the listing for 5 and 7 East Street has been replaced by:
Pair of cottages, probably originally one dwelling. Early C16 with later alterations. No 5 is an early C16 house of rubblestone, partly plastered and rendered with a slate roof. It is of 3-room and through-passage plan with a kitchen to the left of passage. The windows to the front have C20 wooden casements and there is a main doorway to the left of centre flanked by large projecting chimneystacks with set offs and tapered tops which provided heating to the hall and kitchen. There is the remains of a chamfered string course at sill-level in the second storey.
Internal
Plank walls with head beams of plan and screens showing above. The kitchen has chamfered ceiling beams with step stops. The hall (to right) has beams with double-ogee mouldings and stops carved with lead-design. Joists have end over passage (now plastered over but seen when floorboards upstairs were temporarily removed) and are chamfered with run-out and bar stops. There is a rectangular stair turret behind the hall; doorways in both storeys have round headed wood frames, chamfered on stair side with shouldered jambs. The roof has most of its original trusses, at least two of which are side-pegged jointed crucks with no ridge piece; all of the surviving collars are cambered and purlins threaded.
No 7 is a C17 addition or rebuilding of the parlour end. It is of rubble stone rendered and plastered internally. There is a massive axial stack with smaller, later gable end stacks to the front range and the later C18/C19 gable ended extension to the rear. The roof is asbestos and the windows are an assortment of C20 metal casements, some with applied 'leading' to the glazing.
Internal
Formerly the parlour ranges to No 5, connecting doors are now blocked but visible as alcoves with timber lintels. There is a chamfered ceiling beam with scroll-stops in the front range and a fireplace with planted or repositioned bressumer under a brick relieving arch. A winder stair immediately behind the axial stack provides access to the first floor. Access to the roof was limited but purlins set in the wall are visible in the front range. A C20 flat roof extension is not of special architectural interest.
Summary of Importance
Listed at Grade II* for the survival of an early C16 hall with cross-passage within No 5, with significant survival of plan form and fabric. The extent of survival is greater within No 5 than No 7, which has undergone alteration internally and externally in recent years, and which belongs to a subsequent phase of lesser significance.

Buildings shown.

INTERNAL: Plank walls with head beams of plank and screens showing above. The kitchen has chamfered ceiling beams with step stops. The hall (to right) has beams with double-ogee mouldings and stops carved with leaf-design. Joists have end over passage (now plastered over but seen when floorboards upstairs were temporarily removed) and are chamfered with run-out and bar stops. There is a rectangular stair turret behind the hall; doorways in both storeys have round headed wood frames, chamfered on stair side with shouldered jambs. The roof has most of its original trusses, at least two of which are side-pegged jointed crucks with no ridge piece; all of the surviving collars are cambered and purlins threaded.
No 7 is a C17 addition or rebuilding of the parlour end. It is of rubblestone rendered and plastered internally. There is a massive axial stack with smaller, later gable end stacks to the front range and the later C18/C19 gable ended extension to the rear. The roof is asbestos and the window are an assortment of C20 metal casements, some with applied `leading' to the glazing.
INTERNAL: Formerly the parlour range to No 5, connecting doors are now blocked but visible as alcoves with timber lintels. There is a chamfered ceiling beam with scroll-stops in the front range and a fireplace with planted or repositioned bressumer under a brick relieving arch. A winder stair immediately behind the axial stack provides access to the first floor. Access to the roof was limited but purlins set in the wall are visible in the front range. A C20 flat roof extension is not of special architectural interest.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Listed at grade II* for the survival of an early C16 hall with cross-passage within No 5, with significant survival of plan form and fabric. The extent of survival is greater within No 5 than No 7 , which has undergone alteration internally and externally in recent years, and which belongs to a subsequent phase of lesser significance.
Date first listed: 15th October 1984

Property Owner, c2005, 7 East Street, Denbury and Torbryan, Teignbridge, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360719.

Annotated photos of 7 East Street.