Name:Lych Gate, Torbryan Church

Lych gate on south side of churchyard, probably 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• LYCH GATE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Lych gate on south side of churchyard. Lych gate. Probably c16. Coursed rubble stone. Pitched slate roof, gabled at each end with stone tables and shaped stone kneelers. Flat moulded wood lintel each end with ogee and quarter-round mouldings carried on stone corbels. In centre a wooden tudor arch with hollow and quarter-round mouldings, the jambs removed. Boarded ceiling probably c20 carried by joists, some of which are original, with hollow and three-quarter round mouldings and convex stops. Entrance flanked on south side by stone seats. Late c18 or early c19 double gates under the tudor end (which has rebates for original gates or doors on north side). Gates have 3 beaded flush-panelled below with oblong-section grille of wooden balusters above; big strap-hinges of wrought iron. The floor between seats of pitched stone (doe).