Name:MINE in the Parish of Uffculme

Summary

Vis=10/7/1990 (griffith) the northern edge of blackborough common is occupied by an extensive series of mine workings in the hillside. These are remains of openworks and true mines relating to the whetstone mining industry here, which only finished in the 1920s (mr northam, bodmiscombe farm, pers comm). The ruinous state of garnsey's tower (st10nw/27) is locally attributed to subsidence of mine workings beneath it. The hillside shows traces of pits, adits, spoilheaps. Full extent of workings not explored in quick visit. Continues onto map st10nw.(griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKBOROUGH
Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• MINE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39896.

"old workings" marked on os 6" (1906) map.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39897.

Whetstone workings around n and w sides of blackborough common and in tower plot (see subsheet) visible on raf 1947 ap's. Rough extent plotted on smr overlay (aph).

Stanes, R. G. F., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39898.

The mine workings were nearly continuous along the western escarpment of the blackdowns. In 1825 the escarpment was easily distinguishably the white line produced by heaps of refuse thrown down from the workings. Tunnels were dug into the hill up to 400 yards long. The white stripe is no longer visible but the sites of the workings can still be found and miners' tracks survive as public footpaths and bridleways (stanes).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(20/7/1990).

Stanes, r. /tda/125(1993)71-112/devonshire batts.