Name:Chapel at Morwell Barton

Summary

Fourteenth century chapel at Morwell may have been incorporated into later building, precise location not known. Field to north-west suggested as alternative site.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV336766.

Copeland, G. W., 1937, Proceedings at the Seventy-Sixth Annual Meeting (Article in Serial). SDV344336.

Morwell Barton. In 1391 Abbot Thomas Cullyng obtained a licence from Bishop Brantynham for a private chapel at Morwell. The present buildings appears to have been erected or rebuilt in the late 15th or early 16th century and subsequently altered to meet the requirements of a farmhouse. What may have been the exterior doorway to the chapel now admits to the staircase hall of the present dwelling house.

Site visit 11th July 1950. The field opposite Morwell is said to be the site of a cemetery, it has a very uneven surface and could be the site of the chapel, However late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps show it at SX44547078.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1969, Westcountry Historical Studies, 159 (Monograph). SDV140512.

The chapel at Morwell was licensed for divine service in 1391.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 579 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Licence granted in 1391 to Abbot Thomas Cullyng for a private chapel at Morwell.

The barn wing on the north-east side of Morwell Barton was completely rebuilt in the late 18th century, and may have contained a separate chapel.