Name:Powder Magazine of Powdermills Gunpowder Factory to the east of Taviton

Outlying 19th century powder magazine of Powdermills Gunpowder Factory to the east of Taviton

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POWDER MAGAZINE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map in a small curvilinear enclosure 160 metres south of the road to the south-west of 'Moorshop'. A track is shown running south from the road to the building.

Small square building shown on early 20th century map. A track is shown running south from the road along the east side of a field boundary before turning west through the boundary to the building.

Pye, A. R. + Robinson, R., 1990, An Archaeological Survey of the Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills Farm, Postbridge, Devon, 41, Figures 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV254157.

Outlying powder magazine of Powdermills gunpowder factory at Taviton. This is located some 170 metres off the main Tavistock to Princetown road. It was licensed in 1847 and is named as a magazine on the first edition Ordanance Survey map. It consists of a square masonry building with 0.45 metre thick walls, external dimensions of 5.2 metres square and a doorway in the centre of its eastern wall. Except for the southern wall, which is 2.8 metres high, only the wall footings remain.

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., 1995, A Survey of the Service and Accommodation Buildings belonging to the Powdermills Gunpowder Factory, Postbridge (Report - Survey). SDV351071.

The remains of Taviton farm magazine are located at the end of a track circa 170 metres to the south of the road. It was licensed in 1847 and consists of a square rubble masonry structure with a central doorway in the eastern wall. Only the south wall survives to any height.

Outline of a small square building shown on modern mapping.