Name:Powder Magazine of Powdermills Gunpowder Factory to the west of Summerhill Farm

Summary

Site of an outlying 19th century powder magazine of Powdermills Gunpowder Factory to the west of Summerhill farm

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• POWDER MAGAZINE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small square building shown on 19th century map to the west of Summerhill farm with a track running south to it from the road.

Building shown on early 20th century map.

Pye, A. R. + Robinson, R., 1990, An Archaeological Survey of the Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills Farm, Postbridge, Devon, 42, Figure 17 (Report - Survey). SDV254157.

A small rectangular building is marked on the (1891) first edition Ordnance Survey map, some 150 metres to the west of Summerhill farm, in a location consistent with the description as given in the 1847 licence application for a powder magazine. It is located in an isolated position off the road, to which it is connected by a trackway. Nothing of it remains.

Site occupied by modern buildings.