Name:Wolborough Brake Powder Magazine

Summary

Remains of magazine associated with nearby rifle range in Decoy Brake, in use from mid 19th century to 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• POWDER MAGAZINE (XIX to XX - 1852 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown to the south of Brake Cottage, on the west side of the rifle range. Map object based on this source.

Pye, A. R. + Robinson, R., 1990, An Archaeological Survey of the Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills Farm, Postbridge, Devon, 42, 5.3; Figure 17, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV254157.

Wolborough Brake powder magazine, near Newton Abbot. This is located within woodland (shown as rough grazing and heath in 1890) down a metalled track circa 500 metres from the Wolborough to Newton Abbot road. Its construction was licensed in 1852. The western portion of the heath has been enclosed since 1890, and the eastern boundary of this field now passes directly over the centre of the magazine. Fragments of the eastern portion of the building are still visible. It consisted of a small rectangular structure, the east side of which is 3.4 metres long. The walls are of masonry, circa 0.45 metres thick, with cement rendering on the exterior, and survive to a height of circa 1 metre. The doorway setting was of brick, and was located flush with the inner face of the wall. Remnants of the (iron) door lie circa 4 metres to the north-east. The roof was of slate covered in bitumen.
Map object based on this source.

Jury, R., 1996, Magazine for Rifle Range (Worksheet). SDV357254.

Magazine existed at end of lane for the associated rifle range since mid 19th century. The range and magazine were in use until 1947, but there are only vestigial remains which are very overgrown.

Dean, R., 2016, Land at Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359853.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey at the above site. One hundred and five magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing possible archaeological deposits or structures.

Anomaly group 28 probably represent a deposit of rubble, possibly mixed with fired bricks,
that may be associated with the former rifle butts and a nineteenth century rifle range that continued in use until after World War 2.