Name:Ley Green Cottage

Ley Green Cottage was part of the original 16C or 17C farmhouse at Leygreen

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 1 Ley Green Cottage. Cottage, part of original farmhouse. Circa late 16C to 17C. Plastered cob. Slate roof with gabled ends and oversailing eaves. Comprises the hall and lower end of a 3-room-and-through-passage house with Lavender Cottage (not included) adjoining right, being the extended higher end. Later rear outshuts. Stacks at gable ends, left hand stack has set off and later brick shaft.2 storeys.3-window range. Small late 19C or early 20C 2-light casements with glazing bars. Small 19/20C gabled half dormer at eaves to right of centre. Central through passage doorway with 17C chamfered wooden doorframe with carpenter's metres and straight cut stops to jambs. Old plank doors to front and back of through passage. Later outshuts at rear. Interior: through passage with partition boarded over. Ceiling beam to right hand (west) room (former hall) with chamfer and convex stops, chamfer continues at opposite end into wider section. Half beam in east end wall of left hand (east) room (kitchen) with chamfer. Blocked fireplaces at both ends. 3 roof trusses survive with lip jointed side pegged collars threaded purlins and diagonal ridge. Some rafters survive.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

DCC Digital Mapping, 2000, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV319776.

Shown as 'Swallow Cottage' on modern maps.