Name:Devon Great Consols, Wheal Anna Maria

Summary

Wheal Anna Maria mine at Devon Great Consols included 19C copper processing & two large arsenic works

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Wheal Anna Maria (Copper and Arsenic, Disused)' marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 88 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Other details: Fig 1.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T.
Pye, A. R. + Dixon, t., 1989, An Archaeological Survey of the Arsenic Works and an Inventory of the Other Historic Workings at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock Hamlets, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV226597.

A12 Anna Maria. Part of Devon Great Consols ltd. Surveyed by Exeter Museum Field Archaeology Unit in 1989. Little survives of Anna Maria and associated 19C arsenic works except occasional scrappy segments of low demolished walling, short lengths of demolished flue, Wheal Anna Maria Houses and 2 pairs of cottages (at SX42657335 and SX42707368).

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock,, 79-111 (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

The main arsenic works of the Devon Great Consols Mine complex were sited at Wheal Anna Maria.

Low segments of walling and short lengths of flue are only remnants of the c8 acre 1870's arsenic refinery.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 9-11+Figs 9-12,15,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Anna Maria mine at Devon Great Consols was named after the Duchess of Bedford & began in 1845. New dressing floors were added in 1848 & a water wheel in 1851. Both the late 19C & the 1920's arsenic works replaced many of the the earlier buildings. Wheal Anna Maria (Upper) incorporated the earlier features while Wheal Anna Maria (Lower) consisted mainly of the two large arsenic works.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Mine (Arsenic Works), Devon. Impact Assessment Report, 4-5, 20-24 (Report - Assessment). SDV347875.

Remains of the original foundation masonry for the 1860s copper crusher, steam engine and boiler house lie between the 1920s arsenic mill and bottle furnace. The site of the wheel pit for the original waterwheel is believed to be to the south-east, infilled and no longer visible above ground. Other details: Figures 3-4, 6-7.