Name:Morwell Barton

Summary

Morwell barton. In 1391 abbot thomas cullyng obtained a licence from bishop brantynham for a private chapel at morwell, see sx47sw/502. The present building appears to have been erected or rebuilt in the late 15th, early 16th century and subsequently altered to meet the requirements of a farmhouse. The house is variously known as old morwell house, morwell priory, and morwell barton. A country seat of the abbots of tavistock. The chief feature of the nw front is the gatehouse incorporated in the centre of the side in which it stands. The embattled turrets and their pinnacles almost identical with those flanking the chapel porch at the rear of the bedford hotel, and those at the north gatehouse in bedford square, tavistock. The passage thru the gatehouse has a fine vaulted roof springing from round shafts in the angles between the walls. Bosses cover the points of the intersection of the vaulting ribs. These formerly bore shields with heraldic devices, but now only a greek cross upon one of them is decipherable. What may have been the exterior doorway to the chapel now admits to the staircase hall of the present dwelling house. Three different kinds of stone have been used for the window and doorway dressings; granite, morwell elvan, and hurdwick. Structurally it ranks as one of the most perfect quadrangular houses of the period in the county (copeland).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

15th century gatehouse and other remains of tavistock abbey grange (higham).

ALEXANDER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219470.

Evidence from lists of hundred jurors suggests there was a farm here in the 13th century (alexander).

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240798.

Unknown (do. E) 15th century manor house built round central court. Rubble with slate roofs and stone stacks. Some windows originally from leigh barton (sx74nw/1). Hall was in east range and has 2-storeyed porch. Chimney stacks post-medieval. Position of chapel uncertain (doe 1960).

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV240800.

Morwell barton (formerly listed as morewell farmhouse). House, built around courtyard and including gatehouse, secondary living accommodation and barn. Late c15 origin, house and gatehouse, early c16 alterations including formation of wings right and left to enclose courtyard. Early c17 alterations, probably when open hall floored and stacks built. Late c18 barn range rebuilt, probably early c19 re-roofing over original structure and through c19 considerable alterations to interior, late c20 alterations. Courtyard plan, with gatehouse front to north west, front of house at outer side to south east. Originally open-hall house of 3 room and through passage plan, little internal evidence remaining; gatehouse originally separate, connected to main house by wing possibly originally of 3 cells of accommodation, each with granite stair (now removed); barn wing completely rebuilt in late c18, may originally have been stabling or have courtyard, separate chapel. Two storey entrance porch set in angle to rear right in courtyard, probably of late c17. South west wing of two storeys. See doe list for full details (doe 1987).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/69(1937)17/proceedings at the 76th annual meeting.

Kelly, a. /directory of devonshire/(1935)72.

Finberg, h. P. R. /tda/77(1945)163/morwell.

Alexander, j. J. /tda/71(1939)225-227/tavistock in the 13th century.

Doe/hhr:tavistock r. D. /(-/2/1960)23-24/provisional list.

Seymour, d. J. /ttnhs/12(1955-1958)13/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)96-97.

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Des=os 6"(1907)105sw.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)53/phd thesis, exeter university.

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(oct 1998)37/ea report 98.60.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)579.

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.