Name:Ring Ditches circa 410 metres to north-north-east of Halls Farm, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Three possible ring ditches visible as crop marks on aerial photos. Part of one of these features was recorded as a curving linear anomaly by geophysical survey. Subsequent excavation showed this to be a ring ditch 2.5 to 3.3 metres wide and up to 1.65 metres deep, the complete circuit about 18 metres internal diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SHINE: Two prehistoric ring ditches south east of Merrow Croft

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD) + Sci.Date

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FO, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337758.

Annular pale mark of about 10m diameter, with a possible second to the north-west.

Unknown, 1986, "Saldie's Pits" Aylesbeare Hill (Worksheet). SDV359157.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on a gentle north-west slope, but only observed from a distance.

Price, J., 1992, British Gas PLC. Ottery St. Mary - Ashcombe Pipeline. Geophysical Survey Report, Site 2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV348101.

Geophysical surveys were carried out on seven sites along the proposed route of the Ottery St Mary to Ashcombe gas pipeline where aerial photos have recorded archaeological sites. A circular feature circa 30m diameter representing a ring ditch was recorded within Site 2 at Metcombe, one of a pair visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 13, 15, 16, Fig. 39 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Area 18b, No. 57. A curving linear anomaly which may represent part of an enclosure or ring ditch visible as cropmarks. The anomaly extends beyond the surveyed area.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 17, 27, 28, Table 11.8, Map 3, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Sites 41-43. Three possible ring ditches visible as crop marks on aerial photos (two on Devon aerial photos, the third on a National Monuments Record photo). Nothing visible in the field. Heritage site of moderate significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology moderate.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 5.01. In the north-eastern area of the site was part of a ring ditch (5.01.020) between 2.5 and 3.3 metres wide and with a maximum depth of 1.65 metres. No finds were recovered. Within the area delineated by the ring ditch was mound material, while to the north were a pit and a posthole.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, OTA 5.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

An undated ring ditch with associated mound material was identified as well as undated post holes and two post medieval field boundary ditches. These features correspond with anomalies identified by geophysical survey.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 30-33 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 8. Land south-east of Broad Oak. A group of three possible ring ditches was identified through aerial photography, the northern one of which was subsequently plotted by geophysical survey lying adjacent to a former field boundary. Excavation revealed part of the ring ditch (5.01.020), between 2.5 and 3.3 metres wide and up to 1.65 metres deep. The complete circuit was about 18 metres across internally. Oak charcoal from the fill returned a radiocarbon date of 3973-3803 cal. BC, but this is thought to have been redeposited from the original land surface rather than be contemporary with activity relating to the ring ditch. No finds were recovered from the ring ditch.
Within the area delineated by the ring ditch was a mound of sandy soil, probably from the ditch. A Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flake and possible utilised blade were recovered from the mound material. A further 25 pieces of worked flint came from the subsoil or topsoil. Close to the arc of the excavated ring ditch were two postholes and a pit. All were undated.