Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Burrington

Summary

East pavington farmhouse. Probably early c16, remodelled and extended at left end in c17, lower end rebuilt in late c18, with c20 internal alterations. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Right gable end unrendered. Thatch roof with gable ends to main range, c17 extension at left end has corrugated iron roof to front, asbestos slate roof to rear. Tall front lateral rendered hall stack with offsets. Brick stack at right gable end and rendered stone rubble stack with tapered cap at left end. Basically three room and through passage plan, lower end to right, with added range of single room plan at left and which is recessed slightly. Interesting plan development. Two storeys. Main range has four window range. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))