Name:The Boathouse on Kiln Quay, Riverside Road West, Newton Ferrers.

Summary

The 'Boathouse' is first depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, on 'Newton Quay', Newton Ferrers. It is not visible on, and so post-dates the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. It remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)58.

The boathouse or kiln quay, riverside road west, newton ferrers. Former estate boathouse and lodge to the revelstoke estate, situated on its own quay on newton creek. Circa 1880-90. Probably by george devey's office. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate half-hipped roofs. Two storeys. Asymmetrical on plan with half-hipped gabled wing projecting on south side facing creek, with triangular oriel with hipped roof. Segmentally arched window openings with wooden mullion-transom casements with leaded panes, and hipped dormers. Single storey boathouse at west end with slightly lower roof level and with segmentally arched doorway at west end with large double doors. Wrought iron weather-vane on the ridge. The east end facing up the creek has a half-hipped jettied and roughcast gable with oriel, above a sliding boathouse door to beach. To right a pentice roof over a small doorway raised up to above high water level. Red brick shafted chimney stacks (doe).

It is not visible on, and so post-dates the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The 'Boathouse' is first depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

It remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.