Name:Shippon, Coombe Farm

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century shippon with hay loft over, approximately 15 metres north-north-west of Combe farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

Shippon approximately 15 metres north-north-west of Combe farmhouse. Shippen with hay loft over. Late 18th or early 19th century. Slate rubble. Slurried slate roof with gabled ends. Segmental stone arch shippen doors on ground floor. Loft doors and ventilation slits above. Included for group value.

Morris, B. + Wapshott, E. + Walls, S., 2011, Coombe Farm, Brixton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 38-43; Figures 32-36 (Report - non-specific). SDV347631.

Later 19th century shippon to north of courtyard, built up against an earlier 18th or 19th century shippon barn, now a milking parlour. The shippon retains a high quality late 19th century scissor-truss roof, and is largely intact apart from removal of the horse stalls. There are four openings with segmental stone arches on the ground floor of the southern side, facing the courtyard, with a loft loading door and ventilation slits above. The stonework of the north, west and east walls is of inferior quality, and the north elevation, which faces across the valley, contains no openings or features apart from a line of five sockets at ceiling height, which are probably ventilation holes. The east elevation was built against and partially tied into the wall of the milking parlour, and the whole building is built on a stone plinth that wraps around from the north, and was built to compensate for the fall in slope at this point. Internally the ground floor is divided into three units, to the west are two single cell rooms and to the east a six-bay former stable with internal stalls, later converted to a cattle byre. The loft is accessed by a wooden ladder to the left of the door into the stable. See report for full details.

Morris, B., 2014, Coombe Farm Brixton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording & Dendrochronological Analysis, 31, 98; Figures 6, 103 (Report - Survey). SDV357305.