Name:Wiverton House

Wiverton House was built in the 19th century possibly on the site of an earlier farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wiverton is mentioned as 'Wyuerton' in 1292, 'Wayfreton' in 1550 and 'Weyferton' in 1704.

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

Wiverton house a detached house built circa 1840. Stuccoed stone rubble with slate plinth and cills. Slate hipped roof with oversailing eaves. Band at first floor level. Two storeys. Three bays. Centre first floor blind. Sash windows with glazing bars and margin panes in chamfered openings. Ground floor french windows and central round-headed niche. Porch at side with chamfered four centred arch. Contemporary wing at rear. Interior: moulded plaster cornices in principal rooms and original joinery. Comtemporary staircase with turned balusters and newels and modillion cornice in hall. Two first floor marble chimneypieces with cast iron grates.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 2,13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Probably the site of a medieval estate recorded as 'Wyverton' in 1292.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B7 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Wiverton House was built in the 19th century as a detached villa adjacent to the farm buildings. It may have replaced an earlier farmhouse at the site.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.