Name:Stone Coffin, Betsy Grimball's Tower

Summary

Large stone coffin found when the Chapter House was destroyed, now under the arch of the former Great Gate of the Abbey. The bones contained in it are now in the Parish Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COFFIN (Unknown date)

Kingdon, E. V., Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV259004.

Bones, said to be those of Ordulph, founder of the Abbey, were found in a stone coffin during the excavation for the foundations of the Bedford Hotel. The coffin is kept in 'Betty Grimball's' Tower, and appears to be a large ornamental trough with two outlets for water in its base. It is made of moorland granite and appears to be very old. The sarcophagus was unearthed when the chapter house was destroyed.

Webber, J. M., Untitled Source, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV259008.

Radford, E. L., 1932 - 1933, The Buildings of Tavistock Abbey after the Dissolution, 199 (Article in Serial). SDV249296.

Still preserved in the vicarage garden, 1.35 metres long inside. The bones, said to be of two men, one of enormous stature, are now in the Parish Church. Thought to be those of the founder because of his supposed size and the fact that the coffin was found under the Chapter House.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1946, Childe's tomb, 265-280 (Article in Serial). SDV259009.

A stone coffin, found in the early 18th century on the site of Tavistock Abbey, contained bones of exceptional size, possibly those of Ordulph II and Aelfgar his brother, of 11th century date. This is probably the tomb referred to by William of Malmesbury.

The coffin said to have been found on the site of the Chapter House, is now preserved in Betsy Grimbal's Tower.
Appears to be a large ornamental trough with two outlets for water in its base. It is made from moorland granite and appears to be very old.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

Respondent to Dean Milles questionnaire mentions the tomb of the son of Aidgan, as being that of the founder of the Abbey and one of only a few surviving features.

Under the arch (of the Great Gate of the Abbey) stands the stone coffin found when the Chapter House was destroyed. The bones contained in it are now in St Eustachius' Church.