Name:Riverford Farmhouse, Staverton

Riverford farmhouse was built in the early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Staverton, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155058.

Riverford farmhouse early 19th century stuccoed stone with a slate hipped roof and double depth plan with corner pilasters. Two storeys. Three bays. Tripartite sashes, centre first floor single-light sash. Vertical glazing bars only. Central doorway with wooden trellis with tented zinc roof and moulded doorcase. Rendered chimney stacks on side walls. Stone rubble lean-to on west side.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Other details: Map 2: Site 11.

Riverford Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early C19. Stuccoed stone. Slate hipped roof. Double depth plan. Corner pilasters. Two storeys. Three bays. Tripartite sashes, centre first floor single-light sash. Vertical glazing bars only. Central doorway with wooden trellis with tented zinc roof and moulded doorcase. Rendered chimney stacks on side walls. Stone rubble lean-to on west side.