Name:Tucking or Fulling Mills, Lower Brook Street

Summary

One of two tucking or fulling mills said to be on the north side of Lower Brook Street, is shown on a mid 18th century plan of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FULLING MILL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 258,266 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

Hicks, C. E., 1947, Tavistock: The Changing Scene in the Last Two Centuries, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV256401.

Two tucking or fulling mills were on the north side of Lower Brook Street. They used the mill leat, one was about halfway along the street, the other at the end of the street on the site of the present mill.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

On the decline of tin extraction in the 17th century the town achieved a measure of prosperity from the wool trade.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30:27 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

A lease of 1597 mentions ‘tuck mills’ and ‘five gardens’ and from 1678-1768 ‘Dolvin tuck mills’ are mentioned.

Mettler, A.E., 2010, Field Book to the Plan of Tavistock: 1751 and 1752, 57 (Monograph). SDV350389.

R32 is described as 'A Tucking or Fulling Mill on the Leat, with two Gardens'.