Name:Middle Well, Stoke Gabriel

Summary

Late 18th century rebuildings of an earlier house. Two stone tablets on the south chimney stack are inscribed 'IMB 1688' and 'Rebuilt for Mr J. Knight 1790'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• FARMHOUSE (Rebuilt, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:stoke gabriel/(21/5/1985)62.

House, formerly a farmhouse. Late c18 rebuilding of earlier house. Two stone tablets on south chimney stack - "imb 1688" and "rebuilt for mr j. Knight 1790". Rendered stone rubble. Slate hipped roof. Three storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars, outer sashes tripartite. Segmental brick arches. Restored central panelled door in moulded architrave with flat hood on brackets. Large chimney stack on south side heightened in red brick. Wing at rear (west) with half-hipped slate roof with external chimney stack at end with oven at base. Single storey extension at north end. Interior: late c18 or early c19 staircase. Round-head niche with shell hood and moulded cornice in drawing room.(doe).

Middle Well marked. The map shows the adjacent farm buildings to be more extensive than they are now.

Middle Well. House, formerly a farmhouse. Late C18 rebuilding of earlier house. Two stone tablets on south chimney stack - "IMB 1688" and "Rebuilt for Mr J.Knight 1790". Rendered stone rubble. Slate hipped roof. Three storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars, outer sashes tripartite. Segmental brick arches. Restored central panelled door in moulded architrave with flat hood on brackets. Large chimney stack on south side heightened in red brick. Wing at rear (west) with half-hipped slate roof with external chimney stack at end with oven at base. Single storey extension at north end. Interior: late C18 or early C19 staircase. Round-head niche with shell hood and moulded cornice in drawing room.