Name:Lentney battery, Wembury

Summary

An early twentieth century Coastal Artillery Battery. The Second World War phase of the battery is visible as earthwork embanked gun emplacements and associated structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The battery structures survive in good condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BATTERY (Constructed, Edwardian to World War II - 1905 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Woodward, F. W., Lentney Battery (Personal Comment). SDV365225.

Lentney battery was constructed 1905. It was armed with 6" Breech-loading guns.

War Office, 1940s, WO 192/296, XC/177235, XC/177261 (Record Office Collection). SDV365224.

1940s plan and World War II record book.

Lentney Battery is visible as earthwork embankment protected gun emplacements.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Site of a coastal battery. Was armed with two 12 pounder guns, two 6" guns and one twin 6 pounder gun. There is a photo (in possession of F. W. Woodward) of the No. 1 gun firing in the 1950s.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Coastal battery designed to cover the eastern approaches to Plymouth sound. Associated with Renney battery, with which it shared accommodation (Renney/Lentney camp). Completed in 1905. Originally designed for three 6" Breech-loading guns but only two were installed.
The battery was put into reserve in 1911 as its role was better fulfilled by the contemporary battery (same armament) at Watch House. The guns were dismounted after World War I.
It was re-armed in 1941 and used for training until 1956, when the guns removed. It was also armed during World War II with one twin 6-pounder Quick-Firing gun, two 12-pounder QF guns, and two 6" BL naval guns; all used for training. It was also used for the trial firing of foreign (captured German and French) guns during World War II. The two 6" BL gun emplacements survive complete, together with three underground magazines (including one for the gun which was not installed), shelters and store-rooms located between or behind the emplacements. All are very well preserved and have not been modified; they contain complete examples of shell and cartridge hoists, and other internal fittings. The electric lights were powered by an engine house at Renney/Lentney camp. The site is now (March 1992) in the process of being sold by the Ministry of Defence.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, 223-224 (Monograph). SDV167752.

Lentney Battery was one of three 6 inch BL gun batteries built in 1905 to cover the eastern side of Plymouth Sound. The other two were Watch House and Lord Howard's Batteries. Lentney Battery shared accomodation and storage with Renney Battery to the south.
It was originally designed for three 6-inch guns but in the event only two were installed. By 1910 it had been put into reserve as it was felt that its role was better fulfilled by Watch House Battery.
However, a searchlight emplacement was built below by 1912 and a blockhouse with an unclimabable fence to the north by 1914. The guns were removed by 1930 but the battery was rearmed in 1941 and a new Observation Post built. Other armament was installed for training purposes, a role that continued after the war until 1956.
The battery is well-preserved, although the observation post has been demolished. The blockhouse though is complete. On the coastal path the positions of the practise gun emplacements are still visible.

The Second World War phase of the battery is visible as earthwork embanked gun emplacements and associated structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The battery structures survive in good condition. The Battery Observation Post and associated campsite is visible immediately to the south and east of the main battery emplacements, both recorded separately. The training artillery emplacements are visible to the west of the main battery emplacements, close to the cliff edge.

Magazine and battery for 6 inch guns. 1905. Concrete emplacements each with rails to gun mountings and steps to sunk magazine entrances. Iron door and fittings. Noted as having complete interior with some original machinery including ammunition hoists.
Together with the Renney Battery, it exemplifies the recent advances made in form and design made in order to counter the battleships and cruisers of the immediate pre-Dreadnought era; the lighter and quicker-firing 6 inch guns were designed to deal with the smaller and faster warships which might have evaded the 9.2 inch batteries of the Renney Battery.
Date first listed: 14th September 1992

War Office, Unknown, War Office and predecessors: 78. Maps and plans. Great Britain. Devon, 78/5006 (Record Office Collection). SDV317542.