Name:Site Recorded as World War II Pillbox at Budleigh Salterton

Summary

A structure formerly recorded as a Second World War pillbox at Budleigh Salterton at this location is probably not of military origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• (Former Type) PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX to XXI - 1946 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of local design. Gunport on side facing along beach.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Built of red brick, 4.8 metres by 4.8 metres with no gun hole to front and pebbles on top to camouflage it. Used as a store by fishermen.

Pillbox. Now used as store by fishermen.
SMR.

The structure is probably not of Second World War date or military function and has probably been misidentified as a pillbox. This structure referenced by the above authorities is probably that recorded as MDV45231 and located approximately 100 metres north-east along the beach.