Name:Second World War Pillbox North of Branscombe Beach

Summary

A Second World War pillbox is located on the cliff edge to the north of Branscombe Beach. The structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Ntas/branscombe and salcombe regis, devon/(1984)/in smr.

Des=photograph (hellis, j. )/(24/10/1989)/hellis site 00180/photocopy in smr.

Aph=raf/106g/uk/1412/3197/(13/4/1946)/smr 45/21.

Des=horner, b. /(27/9/1995)/as above.

Wills, h. /pillboxes/(1985)74.

A square structure is visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Wills, H. 1985 Pillboxes (Monograph). SDV336210.

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (hellis). Pillbox of local pattern, oblong with two gunports on each long side, four gunports made for vickers machine gun though size would severely limit field of fire (hellis). Vis=1/9/1992 (dick) as above. Vis=-/-/1984 (nt) two wwii pillboxes, strategically placed at branscombe mouth as part of south coast defences. One stands at sy20668814, the other at sy20668813. The buildings are of concrete blocks, squarish in plan, with characteristic small windows. They are set into the slope. Restoration of these is currently being planned (ntas). Vis=pillbox is visible on 1946 raf ap, covering branscombe beach and its defences (crf:sy28nw/58) from the e side. It appears to have had a defensive perimeter to the rear (see subsheet). The above nt ngrs would appear to be slightly incorrect (horner). Vis=wills lists square, s facing concrete pillbox at sy210880 (wills).

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY2088_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Pillbox. Survives.
SMR.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 2 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

One of three pillboxes that guarded Branscombe Mouth. Only two are extant.

A Second World War pillbox is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a structure on the coastal cliff edge overlooking the beach at Branscombe Mouth. The structure remains clearly visible and appears to be in good condition on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, albeit with some vegetation growing on the roof of the pillbox. Access or steps are visible to the rear (north) of the structure but it is unclear if these are part of the original structure.