Name:Structure 350 metres south of Boshill Cross, Axmouth

Summary

A small structure to the east of Bushes Coppice on the B3172. It was formerly believed to be a Second World War pillbox, but is more likely to be a post-war temporary agricultural feature. It is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 but not 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pill boxes, anti-tank ditches and obstacles, World War II at the Boshill Cross Stong Point of the Taunton Stop Line, a defensive crossing on the River Axe

• (Former Type) PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (Built, XX - 1947 AD to 1956 AD (Between))

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, LXXXIII NE (Cartographic). SDV325259.

There is no reference to a pillbox at this location. There is a nearby pillbox marked as S.80 but this is about 100 metres away to the North-East.

Nothing is visible in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1994 2493-2494 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A small pale structure is visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Possibly the site listed by Wills at SY262925. Described as polygonal, of mixed construction and SW facing. Possible duplicate listing at SY263925.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox. No description given.

Pillbox visible on 1947 Aerial Photograph. May represent pillbox recorded on ground at SY 262 925 or 263 925. Part of Taunton Stop Line.
SMR.

Miller, D., 2006, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV325235.

The pillbox(?) is marked on a point where the road breaks a line of anti-tank ditches, visible on 1946-1949 Aerial photographs. There is no reference to a pillbox at this location but there is for anti-tank sockets in the road.

Although a small structure circa 4.5 metres square is visible in this location on aerial photographs taken in 1947, no structure is visible here on photographs from the previous year, suggesting that the feature is more likely to be a temporary post-war structure, perhaps a hayrick.