Name:Second World War Pillbox South of Bigbury-on-Sea

Summary

A Second World War pillbox to the south of Bigbury-on-Sea is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2007, and is thought to survive extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A pale small structure is visible.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of local design, five sided, machine gun on corner 2/5 3/5, gunport corner 3/5 4/5, 3 gunports 4/5, machine gun 5/5.

Jury, R., 1996, Big bury on Sea Pillbox (Worksheet). SDV356923.

Site visited on 21st April 1996. Conspicuous pillbox, now painted white and in summer used as an ice-cream kiosk. Covers south-east towards Bantham Sands across the estuary mouth. Incorporates a platform which may have been for a searchlight.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6544 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The pillbox is visible as a roofed structure.

The Second World War pillbox is visible as a five sided structure with maximum dimensions of 4.5 by 5.5 metres, on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2007. A zig-zag trench (MDV104238) along the cliff edge appears to lead to this structure, presumably to provide safe access to it under fire. The structure seems to be extant on aerial photographs taken in 2007.