Name:World War II Hotel Pillbox at Torcross

World War II Hotel pillbox at Torcross

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=slide (horner)/(28/2/1995)/in smr.

Des=photo (hellis, j. )/(10/2/1989)/jh site 00119/copy in smr.

Vis=28/2/1995 (horner) camouflaged pillbox sited beside what is now steps and path up torcross point. The path enters the covered way (sx84sw/36) at this point also (slide).

Buck, C., 01/2014, South West Coast Path Project, Archaeological Recording of Building Conservation, South Hams (Report - Survey). SDV356258.

Structure is relativley sound. Minimal conservation works were necessary. The concrete was treated and 'paint on products' used on the iron works. Access to the pillbox was further restricted due to health and safety concerns.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of local design, a very clever use of local stone, even at close range it is well concealed.

Jury, R., 1996, Torcross Defensive Sites (Worksheet). SDV175465.

One of six sites set in the cliff at the south end of Slapton beach, which rise one above the other and are connected by a path. The gun emplacement, one pillbox and the path are in good conditon. One other structure (presumably a pillbox) has subsided. No trace of a third pillbox seen, unless it is incorporated into tunnel leading to the gun position.

Webster, C. J., 2010, Coastal Defences at Torcross (Ground Photograph). SDV345712.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 2, 4 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

Other details: Photograph.

Webster, C. J., 2010, World War II Coastal Defences at Torcross (Personal Comment). SDV345704.

Pillbox at Torcross. Appears to be custom design with pointed projection. Access from the sea side along a passage with external wall. Blocked door (covered by a sign) giving access from footpath, which is roofed with concrete a bit higher up. Other details: Photographs P302096, P302105.

Buck, C., 2012, South West Coast Path Project: Archaeological Impact Assessments of Sites at Burgh Island, Torcross and West Soar, South Hams, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV352383.

The structural condition of this WWII pillbox is relatively sound and illustrates to good effect the role that Torcross played in war preparations in the early 1940s. Recommends structural repair to corners where iron reinforcing bars revealed and repointing where necessary.