Name:Millpond at Poltimore Farm

Millpond serving waterwheel at Poltimore Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MILL POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Williams, E. H. D., 1974, Poltimore Farmhouse, Farway, 216, fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV340656.

Watts, M., 1990, Poltimore Farm, Farway, Devon. Survey and Report on the Threshing/Farm Mill for English Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV340661.

The millpond at Poltimore Farm has recently been cleared. It has a substantial earth embankment to the roadside with a rubble stone face to its pond side. There is a brick-lined slot in this face for the hatch whch controlled the water supply to the wheel. The hatch is missing but the lifting mechanism with its capstan and ratchet and pawl, in cast iron, is in place. The water is piped under the road, which has a marked hump, and appears in a rough, stone-lined leat immediately above the mill.