Name:Boundary stone north of Dick's Well

Summary

A stone slab marks the boundary between Lydford and Bridestowe and Sourton parishes. It is a 1.1m high roughly dressed granite slab, 0.4m wide and 0.2m thick with the incised letter L on one face and the incised letters B, S on the reverse. This stone stands securely in an extensive area of streamworking and is under no threat. Depicted on the historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 88SE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary Stone' shown on 1906 map and 1965 map.

(02/03/2004) SX 5515 8611. A stone slab marks the boundary between Lydford and Bridestowe and Sourton parishes. It is a 1.1m high roughly dressed granite slab, 0.4m wide and 0.2m thick with the incised letter L on one face and the incised letters B, S on the reverse. This stone stands securely in an extensive area of streamworking and is under no threat.