Name:Hestow Barton Farmhouse, Ideford

Farmhouse, probably early 18th century with some 20th century internal refurbishment.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Ideford, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363727.

Hestow barton. Farmhouse. Probably early C18 with some C20 internal refurbishment. Rendered stone rubble with slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, additional left end stack to outshut.
Plan form of 2 principal heated rooms, 1 on either side of a central passage containing the stair, which is partitioned off from the passage which continues between service rooms to the rear in an integral outshut under a catslide roof, kitchen to rear left. C20 rear right lean-to.2 storeys.
3-bay symmetrical front with a circa late c19 porch with a parapet. C20 front door with a rectangular fanlight.2-light casements, 6 panes per light throughout; the 3 first floor windows have timber lintels, the ground floor windows have slightly cambered heads. The left end wall has a semi-circular projecting slate-roofed bread oven to the outshut.
Interior: the plan form is intact. Virtually complete set of circa 1700 panelled doors including all those leading off the first floor landing. Flight of stairs to attic rooms which were clearly servants' accommodation. Pegged collar rafter roof trusses, neatly notched and halved at the apex, additional C20 collars for extra support. An interesting and rather unusual example in the region of what appears to be a single build early C18 farmhouse, combining the traditional through passage with the stair and a first floor landing.