Name:1 and 2 Fosterville Cottages

1 & 2 Fosterville Cottages built in the 19th century with a later addition

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

Other details: Site 3.

Fosterville Cottages. House divided into 2 cottages. Early 19th century with a later 1 room plan addition at the right end. Colourwashed rendered cob; thatched roof, half-hipped at right end, gabled at left end; left end projecting stack, axial stack to right of centre. Single depth 2 room plan with 2 heated rooms, originally served by end stacks and a direct entry into the larger right hand room. A former outbuilding at the right end has been remodelled as a 1 room plan addition to the house accommodation; single storey lean-tos at ends of range. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with a plank front door under a 20th century rustic timber porch with a lean-to roof. 4 first floor 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Ground floor windows left similar; ground floor windows flanking porch, 2-light casements, 3 panes per light; ground floor window right 20th century. Interior 20th century grates, no exposed beams. An attractive cob and thatch building on a prominent roadside site.