Name:Whiteway Barton

Large house, late 17th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

FORMERLY THATCHED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308644.

Whiteway barton. Large house. Late c17, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building. Rendered stone rubble, 2 walls said to have been rebuilt in brick; asbestos slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; rear lateral stack to main range, right end stack, axial stacks to cross wings.

1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308645.

Plan unclear at time of survey (1986) as access to interior unobtainable. Probably a 3 room plan main range (facing south) with a rear stair wing. The rear left cross wing is said to be a service wing containing the kitchen, with a lofted barn at the end, the rear right cross wing is probably for additional accommodation but said to be derelict internally.

NORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308646.

Asymmetrical 7 window front with regular fenestration and plain 2-storey buttresses or piers at the left and right end.3 windows to the left and 4 to the right of the entrance bay which is flanked by similar 2-storey buttresses. Probably c19 porch on timber posts, additional doorway to right of centre. Very fine set of c17 2-light casement windows with high transoms and square leaded panes. The east elevation of the east cross wing has 2 gabled dormers with similar windows, one 3-light casement with square leaded panes and 1 smaller 2-light window. The rear (north) wall of this wing is said to be brick. The west elevation of the west wing has c20 windows. Approximately u-plan courtyard to the rear formed by the cross wings. Between the wings is a projecting stair wing with 1 ground floor 3-light casement with a moulded frame and small panes, 2 first floor high transomed 2-light windows with leaded panes and one 2-light window in the gable. A more shallow projection adjoining this wing contains the rear door and two 2-light high transomed windows both formerly with leaded panes, the right hand window has been reglazed in the late c20. The return of the east wing (facing the courtyard has a 3-light ground floor window with a moulded frame. The courtyard elevation of the west wing has 2 first floor high transomed windows with leaded panes and a flight of stone steps leading to the first floor. A separately-roofed lofted barn adjoins the end of this wing.

Doe/hhr:kingsteignton/(27/4/1987).

Interior not inspected but almost certainly contains features of interest, and is said to have moulded cornices and ornamental plasterwork. A fine c17 building, possibly with an earlier core with remarkable surviving fenestration. Whiteway barton is in the site of a doomsday manor and was the scene of the murder of gilbert yarde in 1783 (doe).