Name:Threshing floor in Longstone Plantation, Burrator

Summary

Windstrew or threshing floor comprising a raised rectangular granite platform to the north of the ruins of Longstone Manor. Said to be unique in Devon

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• THRESHING FLOOR (XVII - 1637 AD to 1637 AD (Between))

Threshing floor depicted.

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifteenth Report of the Committee of Devonshire Folklore, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV258013.

Cut into it is the date 1637 and initials j. E. , A. E. , (John and Anne Elford).

Stephens, F. M., 1898, Longstone Farm (Un-published). SDV257917.

The winnowing altar is composed of huge granite blocks. Circa 14 feet square by 5.5 feet high. It has been disused for many years. On the east side is a slab which has fallen off and bears the date 1637 and initials IE AE.

Breton, H. H., 1911, Beautiful Dartmoor, Photograph (Monograph). SDV257910.

W. S. B. H., 1918-1919, Hebrew Threshing Floor in Devonshire, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV258015.

The threshing floor is said to consist of a flat space paved with cobbles.

Bond, P. W., 1918-1919, Hebrew Threshing Floor, 91-92 (Article in Serial). SDV258016.

The platform of the windstrew is paved with granite. Threshing was done with the aid of the wind which carried away the chaff.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1939, Eighth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV149484.

The windstrew or threshing floor is unique in Devon

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

In a stable condition in a clearing. The structure likely to postdate 1800. It is not shown on the Tithe Map of circa 1842 but is shown on the 1906 Ordnance Survey map.

Site visit 7th August 1950. The old windstrew at Longstone is a raised platform of granite, rectangular in shape and with steps of granite projecting from the wall on the ne side which lead to the top of the construction. The upper portion is overgrown.

Hemery, E., 1981, Forgotten Sheepstor Manor (Article in Serial). SDV351164.