Name:Brisworthy Stone Circle, Sheepstor

Summary

The Brisworthy stone circle was re-erected in 1909 and measures 27 metres by 24 metres in diameter and consists of twenty-four stones from 0.3 metres to 1.4 metres in height and from 0.6 metres to 0.9 metres in width. May have originally been up to forty-two stones; the present gaps on the south side are probably the result of robbing during the building of the enclosure wall to the south.

• STONE CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 440-441 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

Worth, R. H., 1916, 35th Report of the Barrow Committee, 99-100 (Article in Serial). SDV260563.

Brisworthy Stone Circle. Charcoal and one rough flake found on excavation. Cairn about 100m away from it, which covered an interment after a cremation. Brisworthy Circle restored in 1909. Before the restoration, there were four erect stones and 18 fallen stones, with two others indicated by triggers and one more by a pit. Stones on southern side of circle had been robbed to make a stone fence. Should have been 42 stones.24 stones have now been re- erected. Plan. OS 6" 62 SE. Diameter 24.4m, maximum height 1.2m.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 448 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Site visit 1st June 1950. 24 stones remain upright. The larges measures 1.4 metres high by 0.9 metres, the smallest 0.3 metres high by 0.6 metres. Internal diameter of the stone circle, north-south 23.8 metres, east-west 24.0 metres.
Site visit 27th June 1977. The restored stone circle now comprises a slightly ovoid setting of 24 upright stones, mean diameter 24 metres.

Pettit, P., 1974, Prehistoric Dartmoor, 141 (Monograph). SDV231149.

Burl, A., 1977, Stone Circles of the British Isles, 113-115 (Monograph). SDV260575.

Thom, A. + Thom, A. S., 1980, Unknown, 108-9 (Article in Serial). SDV260570.

Balaam, N. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G., 1982, Unknown, 255 (Article in Serial). SDV260579.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 7th August 1983.

Recorded on aerial photograph project.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 55, 80, G8 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Diameter 24 metres. 25 stones standing. Restored. Area had been levelled artificially to increase circle platform.

Stone circle is depicted on the modern digital mapping.

Large circular arrangements of upright stones set into the ground were built for ceremonial or funerary purposes. On Dartmoor they are often found in association with stone alignments and burial monuments. They are thought to date mainly to the Bronze Age, and specifically to the late third or second millennium BC.
The Brisworthy stone circle stands close to a cairn and within a few hundred metres of a stone alignment, near the boundary of enclosed farmland north- east of Brisworthy. It was re-erected in 1909, at which time there were four stones standing and eighteen fallen and possible traces of three others. In its restored form it is 27 meters by 24 meters in diameter and consists of twenty-four stones from 0.3 meters to 1.4 meters in height and from 0.6 meters to 0.9 meters in width. Worth suggests that there would have been forty-two stones originally; the present gaps on the south side are probably the result of robbing during the building of the enclosure wall to the south. (Scheduled in 1953, amended 1991) Other details: SAM ID: 10594. Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2013, Pastscape, 438683 (SX56NE64) (Website). SDV352645.

Stone circle comprising slightly ovoid setting of 24 upright stones which are probably only half the original number. The survivors are placed very regularly, the largest measuring 1.4m x 0.9m x 0.7m high, the smallest 0.3m x 0.6m x 0.2m high. The mean interval diameter of the circle is 24.0m.

National Monuments Record, 24/06/1952, SX5665/5/4, SX5665/5/4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV260578.