Name:Stone row on Ringmoor Down

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Vis=25/5/1950 (os) remains of a double row, very fragmentary and has suffered considerably from robbery. The fallen stone which is mentioned by worth as terminating the northern end of the row could not be found. The stones of this row are larger than usual, the average height being 1.0m. Length 378m. Runs sx56336580-sx56416617.

WORTH, 1946, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260469.

The row on ringmoor is mostly single 530m long, but double at places, possibly once double throughout. There is a retaining circle at the south end. The direction of length is n 12deg-10' e. It terminates to the north in a fallen stone 22mm in length and measuring 762mm, 457mm at the base. Five of the stones of the retaining circle were imported in an effort at restoration; the original condition of this circle may be seen on the plan on p.234 of the tda 73. Mean elevation of the ground c.970ft. Row no.16 (worth, 1946).

SEE WORTH 1941, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV260471.

Vis=estimated -/-/1894 (worth) circle surveyed before restoration in 1909 by baring-gould. Originally one standing stone, four fallen and six pits marking the position of former stones. Now ten standing standing stones, five new ones, some of which brought in from up to a quarter of a mile away (see worth 1941).

1941 + 1946, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260472.

Worth amended his previous reports (1941 + 1946) in 1948 when he described the features as a retaining circle at the s end and a small menhir at the n end, and stated that the length of the row formerly given was incorrect. Cairn circle (nmr, citing 'stone circles of the british', with no further reference).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260474.

The cairn circle measures approx 12.6m in diam and has 11 stones averaging 0.7m high. The disturbed central cairn is 9.5m in diam and 0.4m high. The row, double in part, extends 356m n from the cairn circle to one stone beyond worth's small menhir. None of the slab or pillar-shaped stones exceed 1m in height, the majority being quite small and just protruding from the turf with many stones apparently missing. Consequently there is no observable regular spacing between the stones. The nearby longhouse settlements and their associated field banks no doubt partly account for the robbing of the row (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING THOM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260475.

The perimeter circle has been re-surveyed by prof thom (nmr, citing thom).