Name:Hut circle south of settlement south-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Hut circle south of a prehistoric settlement south-west of Gutter Tor shown on early 20th century map as 'Tumulus (Site of)'. Surveyed in 1977 and 2005: confirmed identification as hut circle. Surveyed in 2022: survives only as a subtle earthwork of 5.5m diameter and up to 0.3m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus (Site of)' shown on early 20th century map.

Breton, H. H., 1914, Beautiful Dartmoor and its Interesting Antiquities, 59 (Monograph). SDV256843.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5766, 426-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232536.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(08/06/1974) Remains of a cairn shown only as (Site of) on Ordnance Survey. Diameter 11.0 metres, height 0.3 metres.

(03/04/1979) Situated on a slight south slope is a circular feature, 8.0 metres in overall diameter, 0.1 metres high on the north side and 0.4 metres high on the south. The top is level and comprises a platform 4.8 metres across surrounded by a rim 1.5 metres wide and 0.1 metres high. The whole appears to be constructed of very small stones, now grass and heather covered. It is difficult to determine its precise nature since some robbing may have taken place for the nearby newtake wall. It may be a hut but the lack of an entrance suggests the stronger probability is that it is a cairn, perhaps robbed, but with the distinct possibility it is a ring cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

(03/08/1983) Department of Environment Field Monument Warden visit.

Short length of walling and hut circle to the immediate north of the barrow.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 68, a49 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Infilled ring cairn. Internal diameter 7 metres, with bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Interior infilled to 0.15 metres below bank top.

Feature shown as a hut circle to the south of the Prehistoric Gutter Tor Settlement A. Hut I at 6.5 metres diameter gives the appearance of an excavated cairn with raised rim.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 13-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Bronze Age site.

(11/03/2005) This feature is a hut circle and is now included with the adjacent settlement.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Site of barrow. Round barrow and cist south-west of Gutter Tor. Slight traces of round barrow. Approximate diameter 9.14 metres - 12.19 metre. Central cist 914 millimetres by 457 millimetres.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-22 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(29/01/2020) Condition generally assessed by volunteer recorders as ?very good, although vegetation is noted as an issue and this feature was described as very indistinct due presumably to vegetation cover.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Feature photographed during January 2020 visit.

A hut circle to the SW of Gutter Tor SX 57658 66754. A hut circle sited on the SW exterior of an enclosure (3976) which survives only as a subtle earthwork of 5.5m diameter and up to 0.3m high. Incorrectly scheduled as a cairn.