Name:Cairn or Hut Circle south of Prehistoric Settlement south-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Cairn or Hut Circle to the south of a Prehistoric settlement to the south-west of Gutter Tor shown on early 20th century map as 'Tumulus (Site of)'

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Tumulus (Site of)' shown on early 20th century map.

Breton, H. H., 1914, Beautiful Dartmoor and its Interesting Antiquities, 59 (Monograph). SDV256843.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5766, 426-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV232536.

Site visited on 8th June 1974. Remains of a cairn shown only as (Site of) on Ordnance Survey. Diameter 11.0 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Short length of walling and hut circle to the immediate north of the barrow.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 68, a49 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Infilled ring cairn. Internal diameter 7 metres, with bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Interior infilled to 0.15 metres below bank top.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 117, Figure 49.5, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Feature shown as a hut circle to the south of the Prehistoric Gutter Tor Settlement A. Hut I at 6.5 metres diameter gives the appearance of an excavated cairn with raised rim.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 13-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Bronze Age site.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Site of barrow. Round barrow and cist south-west of Gutter Tor. Slight traces of round barrow. Approximate diameter 9.14 metres - 12.19 metre. Central cist 914 millimetres by 457 millimetres.

Vis=3/8/1983 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=short length of walling and hut circle to the immediate north of the barrow (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn.9m in diam, 0.3m high.(am).

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438656, SX56NE55 (Website). SDV360651.

Situated on a slight south slope is a circular feature, 8.0 metres in overall diameter, 0.1 metres high on the north side and 0.4 metres high on the south. The top is level and comprises a platform 4.8 metres across surrounded by a rim 1.5 metres wide and 0.1 metres high. The whole appears to be constructed of very small stones, now grass and heather covered. It is difficult to determine its precise nature since some robbing may have taken place for the nearby newtake wall. It may be a hut but the lack of an entrance suggests the stronger probability is that it is a cairn, perhaps robbed, but with the distinct possibility it is a ring cairn.
This feature is a hut circle and is now included with the adjacent settlement.