Name:Cist south-west of Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Cist to the north-west of a Prehistoric settlement to the south-west of Gutter Tor shown as 'Kistvaen (Remains of)' on early 20th century map

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1900, 19th Report of the Barrow Committee, 48-9, Plate 3 (Article in Serial). SDV231259.

Gutter Tor. A kistvaen of which three sides only have been left standing. No result from excavation. Length 0.83 metres, width 0.5 metres, depth 0.55 metres.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Kistvaen (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

Site visited on 8th June 1974. Cist oriented south-south-east to north-north-west. The east side is missing and the capstone is located to the east.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

'Cist' shown as a small rectangular feature on modern mapping.

This cist lies 200 metres south-west of Gutter Tor and is orientated north-west/ south-east, it has three sides remaining, the eastern side and capstone are displaced, but lie beside the cist and there is no trace of a mound. The cist is 1.2 metres in length, 0.6 metres in width and 0.5 metres in depth. It lies approximately 100 metres to the north-west of a cairn and cist and within 200 metres of two hut settlements, all the sites being near the summit of Gutter Tor.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438659, SX56NE56 (Website). SDV360651.

A cist on the flat top of Gutter Tor. Two end stones and a side stone remain upright and a slab flush with the ground on the east may be a recumbent side stone. There is no trace of a cairn.