Name:Hut circle settlement, Whittenknowles Rocks

Summary

Large agglomerated Bronze Age enclosed settlement consisting of over 40 hut circles scattered among clitter at Whittenknowles Rocks, Sheepstor.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=22/5/1951 (os) an incomplete enclosure. Entrance north west. Huts inside with walls subdividing. Plym valley type.

Vis=25/11/1964 (ancient monuments) at whittenknowles rocks. Area of 19 huts numbered a to s. It was thought at first that these hut circles were within a compound enclosure, however more modern walling overlaps the old and it was not possible to come to any definite conclusions. Os 6" 62 se.

Vis=25/11/1964(ancient monuments) about 20 hut circles scattered among clitter. In the south of the scheduled area are three large blowing houses.

Large agglomerated enclosure. No complete elements visible, possibly seven in all. Large number of attached and unattached hut circles, small enclosures and detached lengths of walling within enclosure. Area approx 4.5ha.

FROM 0.05 TO 0.3HA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256886.

Although currently obscured by bracken the interior has evidently been cleared of stone to some extent for the construction of huts and the walls of paddocks which link or enclose them. These walls average 1m wide and 0.3m high; some are of rubble, others simply a line of single stones. The plots so formed are of irregular plan and size (from 0.05 to 0.3ha) with some evidence of superimposition and one is attached to the outer side of the enclosure. Another formed by single stones is almost circular.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256887.

Of a total of 43 huts, 14 are of indeterminate type, 8 of these because they are thoroughly robbed, leaving only base stones or half huts, the others because of a dense covering of heather. There appear to be 12 huts of type 1. Their internal diams vary between 2.3m and 6m with walling generally 1.8m wide and 0.5m high; some have internal lining slabs. There are 17 huts of type 2 with internal diam from 4.2m to 6.7m and double faced walling 2.3m wide and 0.6m high. Both types occur as linked and free standing huts. Most entrances are to the s and sw, orthostats being visible at 4 huts. Save for the one paddock there is no evidence of any external field system (nmr, citing os).

Vis=farmstead sx56ne/231 within enclosure to the southeast (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) agglomerated enclosure covering approx 6ha and incorporating at least 7 enclosures and 40 hut circles as well as medieval farmstead structures. Cut on s edge by a leat. Main banks 2m wide, 0.5m high on average, 3m wide, 1m high on n side. Hut circles up to 12m diam; walls 2m wide, 0.6m high. Some are conjoined, some attached. Some have double faced walls. Some with entrances, predominantly to sw (am).

SEE BALAAM ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV256890.

Possibly associated with prehistoric tinning (see balaam et al).