Name:Milestone on Bicton Common

Summary

An unusual and early milestone, probably 18th century. The inscription is defaced in places but originally read TO EXON X MILES, TO BICTON II MILES. Shown on late 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'M.S. Exeter 9' marked.

'Exeter.9. M.S' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 93NE (Cartographic). SDV102677.

Milestone, 'M.S Exeter 9' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Milestone, 'MS' shown.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bicton, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341815.

Milestone. Probably 18th century. Beerstone. Upright shaft, circular in section and tapering with a defaced rounded top, it stands approximately 1.2 metres high. It is inscribed with Roman serif capitals and uses Roman numerals. The inscription is defaced in places but originally read TO EXON X MILES, TO BICTON II MILES. An unusual and early milestone. Other details: 2/4.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

Other details: Site 19.

Milestone shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 maps of 1906 and1963. Stone not located at road edge during field visit.

Milestone.