Name:Field System to the East of Lillage Lane, East Budleigh

Summary

The remains of a medieval strip field system to the east of Lillage Lane are visible on the 19th century Tithe Map, and on later Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

1933, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111868.

Medieval strip fields to the east of lillage lane and the west of east budleigh village are shown on os 6" revised (1933) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111869.

Some strip fields are still shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6" revised(1933)map sheet 93se.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

A group of seven plots are shown on a roughly east-west orientation on the East Budleigh Tithe Map.

The layout of the plots remains the same as that depicted on the earlier East Budleigh Tithe Map.

Medieval strip fields shown to east of Lillage Lane and the west of East Budleigh village on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 1933 map.
SMR.

A group of seven plots (plots 1351-1357) to the east of Lillage Lane are shown on the East Budleigh Tithe Map of 1843 and represent the remains of a medieval strip field system . The plots are on a roughly east-west orientation and their layout remains unchanged on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. By the time of the Ordnance Survey Master Map internal boundaries have been removed from all but one of the plots to create a single larger field; the plot to the north still retains its original layout.

Internal boundaries have been removed from all but one of the plots to create a single larger field. The plot to the north still retains its original layout.