Name:Cropmarks to the northwest of Stag Corner

Summary

Cropmarks of uncertain origin are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the northwest of Stag Corner. The cropmarks have been previously recorded within this record as two possible prehistoric ring ditches, although this interpretation seems unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHINE: Cropmarks of two possible prehistoric ring ditches north west of Stag Corner

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42624.

Vis=no features observed during construction of adjacent sww pipeline (pearce + reed).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48726.

Two faint annular dark marks, diam 20m and 25m, close together. Recorded from the air in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/co 7(17/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww allers to honiton water supply(hartnoll cross-roodloft reservoir/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.22).

Pearce, p. + reed, s. J. /archaeological recording of sww allers to honiton water supply (hartnoll cross - wilmington)/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.87).

Des=exeter archaeology/an archaeological assessment of a proposed development at verbeer manor, willand/(january 1999)3/ea report 99.01.

Two ring ditch features at 60m and 65m od possibly representing the outer circles of bronze age burial mounds or barrows (ea).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=7/3/1991 (robinson) level site in culm valley, nothing visible (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3560/, DAP 3560/07 17-JUL-1984 (CO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357108.

The cropmarks are visible.

Cropmarks of uncertain origin are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the northwest of Stag Corner. The partial cropmarks, previously recorded within this monument record as two possible prehistoric ring ditch ditches are poorly defined and given the presence of other such cropmarks within the immediate vicinity would appear to be more likely agricultural or geological in origin, rather than archaeological. The cropmarks have though been transcribed in the event that future archaeological remains are recorded within the vicinity which may bear impact upon the interpretation made as part of this survey. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.