Name:Geological Cropmarks South of Shaugh Barton, Luppitt

Summary

Roughly circular concentric cropmarks encircling an area about 200m diameter were recorded from aerial photographs of 1991. The crop marks encircle small hill or spur and seem likely to be geological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos p 31-34).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BX (Aerial Photograph). SDV131277.

DAP/BX 2 12-JUL-1984

Circular concentric dark marks (2-4) encircling an area about 200m diameter. Recorded as cropmark in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=27/2/1991 (robinson). Crop marks encircle small round hill and seem likely to be geological in origin (dprfp). Vis=14/10/1992 (simpson + noble) a small knoll with good views along the otter valley, no visible earthworks.

The roughly circular cropmarks do appear to be geological and not archaeological in origin. The circular, enclosure-like effect cropmark was probably a result of differential crop growth caused by soil-moisture defecits between different geological strata as they eroded and exposed into the hillside.