Name:Rectilinear enclosure southwest of Noddonmill, Ringmore

Summary

Linear and curvilinear cropmark ditches of a late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure, with internal features and possible annexe, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosure with internal features and attached enclosure south west of Noddonmill

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

ROBINSON CITED BY BENNETT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV141514.

Vis=-/-/1991 (robinson cited by bennett) part sub-rectangular single ditched enclosure. Two dark rectangular internal features. Site lies on a steep south east slope, just below the crest of the ridge, with a possible attached enclosure extending to the ridge top. Nothing visible (robinson cited by bennett).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161418.

Part subrectangular single ditched enclosure with internal features. Possible attached enclosure to nw. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989.(aph).

Aph=dap/pf 4-6/(27/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo q 27).

Des=worksheet(bennett, a. C. )/checklist/(1991).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=18/3/1991 (robinson) site lies on steep se slope just below crest of ridge. Nothing visible (dprfp).

DCC, 1989, DAP 6825, DAP 6825/07 27-JUL-1989 (PF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351158.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear and curvilinear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. The cropmarks clearly define three sides of a rectilinear enclosure that measures at least 52m long by 45m wide and which is bisected by an extant field boundary. The eastern edge of the enclosure is not visible. Two sub-rectilinear cropmarks, circa 12m and 16m long, are visible within the western half of the enclosure and are both characterised by sharply defined western edges, but with more feathered, diffuse eastern edges. These are interpreted as evidence of possible occupation terraces that have been cut into the east facing slope. An L-shaped cropmark ditch which possibly represents part of an attached annexe is visible to the northeast of the enclosure. Other linear and curvilinear cropmarks of a possible separate enclosure visible to the west have been recorded as a separate monument (MDV125810). The morphology of the enclosure suggests a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.