Name:Smelting House at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

A tin smelting house and water powered stamping mill to Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The mill was one of six mills to serve the mine and was operational between 1822 and 1831. The structures were included in an English Heritage archaeological field survey of the tin mine in 1999. The smelting house comprises a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 17.9 metres by 6.1 metres and has an external wheelpit on the southwest end measuring 9 metres long by 0.8 metres wide. The building contained the remains of a reverberatory furnace and blast furnace. Nearby are also the remains of a possible fuel store and chimney stack. The wheelpit is an integral part of the smelting house structure which strongly suggests that the stamping mill was constructed as part of the same building phase. The entire complex is sited at the foot of a scarp which originally formed the outer edge off the Drizzlecombe streamwork. A partially stone-clad leat embankment is sited 9.7metres to the rear of the wheelpit, which delivered water onto the overshot wheel. Attached to the exterior of the wheelpit is a small stamping mill and dressing floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BUDDLE (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))
  • FURNACE (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))
  • OVERSHOT WHEEL (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))
  • REVERBERATORY FURNACE (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))
  • SMELTING HOUSE (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1822 AD to 1831 AD (Between))

'Blowing House (Ruin)' shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building with a small extension on the south-east corner and an irregualar shaped enclosure to the north. South-east extension based on this source.

'Blowing House' shown on early 20th century map as a rectangular building.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 223, Pl. 40 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Cook, R. M. L., 1974, Eylesbarrow (1814- 1852): A Study of a Dartmoor Tin Mine, 193-4,161-214 (Article in Serial). SDV231127.

Eylesbarrow. The remains of the smelting house occupy a site adjacent to Stamping Mill Number 5. Now in ruins; was at work in the early years of the 19th century. It has a well marked wheel pit, and was the last tin smelting place at work on Dartmoor. The smelting house was constructed in 1820, with blast and re- verbatory furnaces. It was a rectangular building with thick granite walls. At the south-east corner is annexed an enclosed part which may have served for the storage of furnace fuel, black tin or metallic blocks. Extending from a point on the north long wall of the main building are the remains of a low horizontal flue which originally terminated in a short stack. The flue is not straight but has a 115 degree angle after 7.6 metres. Alongside the west wall is the wheelpit of Stamping Mill Number 5. A heather grown track branching off the main mine track leads down to the smelting house. Three granite pillars standing in the vicinity are thought to have supported the roof of a small linhay erected after the smelter had ceased operation. Two furnaces, one the blast or blowing type and the other working on the reverberatory principle. The remains of the two furnaces are located at opposite ends of the building.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 24 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984, 17th February 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited on 17th February 1984.

Not visible aerial photographs.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1989, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter, 5th January 1989 (Correspondence). SDV216406.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for consolidation of ruinous parts of remains.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 40 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Smelting House 1225 metres south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Interior of smelting house is strewn with rubble and a number of large cut blocks. At the western end of the building are the remains of the blast furnace whilst towards the eastern end are the remnants of the reverbatory furnace. The wall at the north-east end is up to 1.2 metres high. Attached to the south-east corner of the smelting house is a lean-to structure with 0.6 metre high drystone walls. The interior of this structure is also filled with rubble. Covered in grass and nettles.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 6B (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Additional reference.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Tin Smelting in Devon in the 18th & 19th Centuries, 84-90 (Article in Serial). SDV240078.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

(30/09/1999) A tin smelting house and stamping mill at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine which operated between 1814 and 1852. The operation of the smelting house is documented between 1822 and 1831.
The smelting house consists of a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 17.9m by 6.1m. It has an external wheelpit on the SW end measuring 9m long by 0.8m wide Attached to the exterior of the wheelpit is a small stamping mill and dressing floor, with the usual layout of revetted rear wall defining the edge of a level terrace, on which a single stone-lined settling pit sits close by the badly disturbed stamps area which is attached to the wheelpit. The settling pit measures 3.3m by 1.4m and has a well-preserved granite lining and a clear sluice opening at the lower end. The wheelpit is an integral part of the smelting house structure which strongly suggests that the stamping mill was constructed as part of the same building phase. The entire complex is sited at the foot of a scarp which originally formed the outer edge off the Drizzlecombe streamwork, though whether it was remodelled to accommodate the building is a possibility. A partially stone-clad leat embankment is sited 9.7m to the rear of the wheelpit, which delivered water onto the overshot wheel.
The walls of the smelting mill have collapsed almost to ground level and the interior and immediate exterior of the building are strewn with tumbled stone, which is becoming covered with turf. The layout as described by earlier writers is becoming less easy to define, but some squared granite blocks, lying in situ at the north-eastern end are likely to be all that remains of the reverberatory furnace visible in Burnard's photograph of 1888 (2) and interpreted by Worth in his plan (3). The three large (c.1.2m by 0.9m) granite blocks which lie fallen on the ground at the south-east end of the building were part of the blast furnace. Two additional, similar pieces are still in situ, stacked one above the other and built into the north wall. We have to speculate as to the exact appearance of this furnace, though it would probably resemble the 'castle' furnace described by Pryce in his Mineralogia Cornubiensis of 1778, i.e. 'about six feet perpendicular, two feet wide in the top part each way, and about fourteen inches at the bottom, all made of moorstone and clay, well cemented and cramped together'. One of the stones has a stepped recess cut into one side which probably corresponded to a similar feature which may exist on one of the other blocks though currently obscured, so as to fit snugly together. A horizontal, angled flue outside the building to the north directed fumes from the blast furnace to a square stack, 19m from the back of the furnace. This was likely to have been a means of catching cinder dust, which contains a reclaimable quantity of tin. The flue although partially damaged is still clearly defined and consist of a stone lined tunnel, 0.6m by 0.4m in section, capped for its entire length with large granite slabs. It was probably originally sealed under a earth mound but this has been mostly eroded away exposing the slabs. At the terminus of the flue, vestigial foundations of a 1.6m square stack are visible. It is not clear at what height or how the flue connected to the furnace as detail in this area has been obscured, but it probably lined up with the top of the furnace at the same level as the horizontal section of the flue.
The water supply to power the wheel of the smelting house was undoubtedly from the same leat which powered stamping mill 4 (Monument HOB UID 1300540) after passing over the wheel at stamping mill 4.
Adjacent to the west end of the stamping mill attached to the smelting house, is an alignment of three tall granite posts spaced 2.6m and 4m apart. These clearly were the supports for a linhay type structure which abutted the steep scarp. There are also vestiges of a stone revetment at the base of the scarp, which were part of the back wall. This structure was likely to be a fuel store. To smelt the very high tonnage of tin that is recorded in the period 1822 to 1831, the reverberatory furnace would have required many tons of coal while the blast furnace would have required charcoal, and it would have been desirable to keep both these fuels dry.
The remains of a reck house survive 53m south of the smelting house, on the vertical edge of the marsh. It consists of a rectangular structure of 3.9m by 3.0m, in which one corner is built up, giving an approximate L plan. There is an entrance on one end of one of the long sides opposite the built up section. The floors are split level, the higher side being that of the entrance. There is the remains of a water supply leated in above the narrow end.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

The smelting house consists of a rectangular building 17.9 metres by 6.1 metres internally with an external wheelpit on the south-west end 9 metres by 0.8 mmetres wide. The walls have collapsed almost to ground level and the interior layout is becoming difficult to define but remains of the reverberatory and blast furnaces are still visible. The area has been surveyed at 1:500 showing the relative position of features.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 33-35,Figures 2, 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The smelting house at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine was first mentioned in 1822 when it was the only one operating on the high moors and was the last to work on Dartmoor. It appears to have ceased operating by 1831 and had partially collapsed by the 1880s. The smelting house consists of a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 17.9 metres by 6.1 metres with a small external compartment on the south-east side of 2.5 metres by 4 metres and an external wheelpit on the south-west end 9 metres long by 0.8 metres wide which also served the adjacent Stamping Mill Number 5. The walls have collapsed almost to ground level but a few granite blocks indicate the sites of the reverberatory furnace at the north-eastern end of the building and the blast furnace at the south-western end. The flue on the northern side of the smelting house consists of a stone-lined tunnel 0.6 metres by 0.4 metres in section which terminates at the vestigial remains of a square chimney stack. The water supply was from the same leat which supplied Stamping Mill Number 4 and continued to Stamping Mill Number 6. The furnaces would have required many tons of coal for the reverberatory furnace and peat charcoal for the blast furnace and the remains of several ancillary buildings may have been fuel stores.
Several traces of walling are found to the south and southwest of the smelting house which represent further ruined structures and processing areas. A low wall between the smelting house and the 'reck' house has a semi-circular niche in one end similar to secondary dressing areas at Stamping Mills Number 6 and 7. Other structures may have been fuel stores for the coal and peat charcoal for the two furnaces. For documentary references and full description see EH 1999.

Whitbourne, A., 2001, Visit to Eylesbarrow Mine, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231129.

Records indicate this site was used to smelt tin from Bottle Hill and Vitifer Mines as well as Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

(10/03/2005) This site remains as described in 1999. Several footpaths cross the site but none have yet broken the turf. The site remains in a stable condition.

National Monument Record, 2013, 1300551, SX56NE251 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV352574.

A tin smelting house and water powered stamping mill to Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The mill was one of six mills to serve the mine and was operational between 1822 and 1831. The structures were included in an English Heritage archaeological field survey of the tin mine in 1999. The smelting house comprises a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 17.9 metres by 6.1 metres and has an external wheelpit on the southwest end measuring 9 metres long by 0.8 metres wide. The building contained the remains of a reverberatory furnace and blast furnace. Nearby are also the remains of a possible fuel store and chimney stack. The wheelpit is an integral part of the smelting house structure which strongly suggests that the stamping mill was constructed as part of the same building phase. The entire complex is sited at the foot of a scarp which originally formed the outer edge off the Drizzlecombe streamwork. A partially stone-clad leat embankment is sited 9.7 metres to the rear of the wheelpit, which delivered water onto the overshot wheel. Attached to the exterior of the wheelpit is a small stamping mill and dressing floor.
Site visited on 14th December 1978 and found to be in fair condition.

National Monuments Record, 2013, 438809, SX56NE108 (Website). SDV231126.

Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

Eylesbarrow Tin Mine contains a broad range of different forms of evidence relating to prospecting, exploitation and processing of both tin deposits and lodes. In particular, the 19th century mining remains represent an important source of information concerning the character of a large scale water powered tin mine, where all the original elements survive in an excellent condition. The survival of so many stamping mills together with a smelting house and full range of mining remains and associated buildings is indeed unique in the South West of England.
The monument includes an array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.
The smelting house is of particularly significance because it is the only surviving example on Dartmoor and black tin from other mines was brought here during its nine year life. It survives as a substantial rectangular building containing a blast and reverberatory furnace. The house shares a wheelpit with an adjacent stamping mill and the remnants of a flue lead away upslope towards the remains of a chimney stack. During the nine years that the smelting furnace produced tin metal a total of 276 tons (280 tonnes) were smelted. All the black tin produced at Eylesbarrow before 1822 and after 1831 was probably sent to Cornwall for smelting.
Site visited in January 1977 when several mortar stones were found on the site and tin slag still was visible on the stones.

Building shown on modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 08/02/2020. Overall condition good. Photo x4 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 30 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 020° of W part of site showing turf cover and reed outcrops with bracken on W revetment. Photo 2: View looking 240° of E end of SM5 showing turf cover and reed outcrops with bracken on W revetment. Photo 3: View looking 040° of linhay fuel store showing turf cover and reed outcrops with bracken on W revetment. Photo 4: View looking 190° of building (k) showing grass/moss cover with a few reed outcrops.

Greeves, T., July 1979, Devon Studies Week. Notes for Afternoon Excursion, Thursday, July 12th 1979 (Un-published). SDV230997.

Site visited on 12 July 1979. Smelting house in operation from 1822-1831. Had both blast and a reverberatory furnace. Produced approximately 276 tons of metallic tin which was sent to Tavistock for coinage. Value of tin may have approached 30,000 pounds sterling. Ores from other mines (eg at Plympton and Postbridge) were sent here to be smelted.