Name:Possible Enclosure to East of Pye Corner, Upton Pyne

Summary

A possible single ditched cropmark enclosure was visible on aerial photographs approximately 130 metres east-south-east of Pye Corner, Upton Pyne. The cropmark is possibly non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure and ring ditch east of Pye Corner

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3523, DAP 3523/03 05-JUL-1984 (BA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357899.

A curvilinear cropmark was visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AY, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV96554.

Irregular single ditched enclosure, 40 metres diameter recorded as cropmark from air. Small circular mark, 10 metres diameter at west corner.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/98 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on level ground in Exe Valley. Possible very faint mound over smaller mark. Other details: Photo O !A, 2A.

An irregular cropmark of a possible buried ditch was visible on aerial photographs approximately 130 metres east-south-east of Pye Corner, Upton Pyne. The cropmark has previously been interpreted as a possible single ditched enclosure of unknown date. The cropmark is interpreted here as possibly geological and not archaeological in origin, and has therefore not been transcribed by the NMP survey.