Name:Site of a chapel south-east of Lower Blannicombe, Honiton

Summary

A building is depicted on historic maps and visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is the reputed site of a non-conformist chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• CHAPEL? (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

FARQUHARSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101183.

Possible site of chapel, se of lower blannicombe. A linhay in ten acre field is reputed to have been nonconformist chapel, in which people still living remember seeing a pulpit (farquharson).

GRUNDY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV101186.

Vis=-/9/2000 (grundy) site visible as 3 walls approximately 6m x 11m.

Des=ta in dro(c 1840).

Farquharson, a. /history of honiton(1868)appendix to chapter oneef=des=notes in pf.

Des=butler, n. /pers comm/(4/4/2000).

Des=grundy, c. /(-/9/2000)/letter + plan in pf.

TA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1487.

Building marked on os maps at above ngr. Field of just over ten acres is called burnt close in c 1840. Adjacent fields to east called little and great barebones. Dro copy of tithe map does not show building here with any certainty (ta).

BUTLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34706.

Vis=-/3/2000 (butler) site visible as 'a couple of stone walls around a pile of stones'.

The plot is recorded as 'Burnt Close' (Plot 1517) with no visible buildings.

The earthworks correspond with a depicted building in the south-east part of the plot.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Two buildings are visible, one of which corresponds with the building on historic maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1963 - 1996, National Grid OS metric (Cartographic). SDV342278.

The building is no longer depicted.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Linhay in Ten Acre Field to southeast of Lower Blannicombe reputed to be former Nonconformist chapel. Building on Ordnance Survey maps at given NGR. Nothing certain on Tithe Map. Ruined walls survive. Fields to east called Little and Great Barebones.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

An enclosure of vegetation is visible in the location of the building.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1597 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A rectangular earthwork mound with flanking earthworks banks are visible.

An enclosure is visible in the location of the building.

A rectangular earthwork mound circa 18m by 9m is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. A short earthwork bank circa 18m by 4.5m is visible to the immediate north of the mound, with a possible disturbed similar bank visible to the immediate south of the mound. The earthworks are situated in a plot recorded as 'Burnt Close' with no visible buildings depicted on the Tithe Map. The earthworks correspond with a building first depicted on the First Edition OS map and depicted on subsequent maps until the mid to late 20th century. Two buildings are visible on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s, one of which corresponds with the depicted building. It has a gabled roof with a projection on its western elevation. The second building is situated closely to the north-west of the first building, and, based on its shadow, may be an open sided building or shelter with a flat roof. An enclosure of vegetation is visible on modern aerial photographs and depicted on modern maps.
A deserted settlement is recorded to the west (MDV40107). Field names recorded in the Tithe Survey to the east are indicative of a cemetery, which, if so, may pre-date the building or be associated with an earlier chapel building (MDV116119). The plot name of 'Burnt Close' is indicative of burnt deposits possibly relating to industrial activity or former buildings (MDV116120).
The earthworks are interpreted as a building possibly of agricultural origin, or possibly the reported non-conformist chapel of mid to late 19th century origin that may have been later converted for agricultural use, and that passed out of use by the mid to late 20th century. Its possible the chapel replaced an earlier building that was burned, and may have been connected to a medieval to post-medieval settlement and cemetery nearby.