Name:Reverberatory Furnace in the Smelting House at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Remains of the reverberatory furnace in the smelting house at the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Archaeological Record: 438809

• REVERBERATORY FURNACE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1974, Eylesbarrow (1814- 1852): A Study of a Dartmoor Tin Mine, 195-6 (Article in Serial). SDV231127.

Eylesbarrow. The reverberatory furnace covered a larger area than the blast furnace. The obvious remains are several differently shaped, dressed granite blocks, one partly coated with slag. Numerous pieces of slag and several complete and broken firebricks were found under the loose soil and stones. Some were slagged. The whole structure was probably strongly bound with iron stays. The fireplace was at one end and partially separated from the large shallow concave hearth by a low partition. When working, the heat passed over the latter and was reflected down on to the hearth by the curved or sloping roof. A chimney was built at the opposite end of the hearth from the fireplace. "grain" and "common" tin was produced.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum (Un-published). SDV243606.

Site visited on 13th July 1975. Piece of 19th century slag found loose among debris of the reverberatory furnace at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine smelting house.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

The squared granite blocks in situ at the north-east end of the smelting house are all that remains of the reverberatory furnace and are shown on the 1:500 survey.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 33-35, Figures 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The remains of the reverberatory furnace at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine conist of some squared granite blocks at the north-eastern end of the smelting house. It is visible in a photograph of 1888. The face of one of the blocks has a black glassy appearance likely to be tin slag produced by the smelting process.

Whitbourne, A., 2001, Visit to Eylesbarrow Mine, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231129.

The reverberatory furnace was used for lower quality tin with evidence of smelting in the black slag on a rock inside the structure. Records indicate this site was used to smelt tin from Bottle Hill and Vitifer mines as well as Eylesbarrow but work ceased in 1831.