Name:The Retreat, Bishop's Tawton

Small 18th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bishop's Tawton, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV80521.

The Retreat. Small cottage. C18. Rendered cob. Hipped thatch roof with brick stack to left side. Single cell cottage almost square on plan. 2 storeys. 2-light casement, 2 panes per light above C19 2-light casement 8 panes per light. Lean-to tiled roof to porch and 1/2-glazed door. No outshuts to rear.

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV361978.

Small cottage shown.

Date first listed 18th March 1986.